Wetland Conservation Committee Workshop

Date:  Tuesday, November 15, 2022

Time:  9:00 AM to 12:00 AM

Location:  This meeting will be held virtual trhough Microsoft Teams

Join on your comuter, mobile app or room device: Click here to join the meeting

or call in (audio only):  (651)-395-7448

  • Phone Conference ID: 389 799 606#

Agenda:

  • Introduction and Agenda Review
  • Review Minutes of April 21, 2022 Committee Meeting (no decision)
  • Wetland Conservation Act Rulemaking
  • Local Government Roads Wetland Replacement Program (LGRWRP) Update

Contact:  Les Lemm, Wetlands Manager, 651-296-6057, les.lemm@state.mn.us

 

Grants Program & Policy Committee Meeting

Date:  Monday, November 28, 2022

Time:  8:30 AM to 10:00 AM

In-Person Location:  Board of Water and Soil Resources, 110 Second Street South, Waite Park, MN 56387-1314

This meeting will be held virtually using Microsoft Teams:  Click here to join the meeting

Agenda:

  • Review of agenda
  • Approval of past minutes
  • Public Comment Period (if requested)
  • FY2023 Clean Water Fund Competitive Grant Program
  • 1W1P Mid-Point Assessment Grants

Contact:  Marcey Westrick, Central Region Manager, 651-284-4153, marcey.westrick@state.mn.us

 

    Committee Roster

    September 2022

     

    ADMINISTRATIVE ADVISORY COMMITTEE (AAC)

     

    Membership:

    Gerald Van Amburg, chair

    citizen

      Todd Holman citizen

     

    Mark Zabel

    soil & water conservation district

     

    Jayne Hager Dee

    soil & water conservation district

     

    Rich Sve

    county commissioner

      Joe Collins watershed district

     

    Jill Crafton

    watershed district

     

    John Jaschke

    staff

     

    Rachel Mueller

    staff

     

    Responsibility: The AAC consists of the Board’s chair and vice-chair and the chairs of the Board’s standing program and policy committees. The AAC will make evaluations and recommendations to the Board on various Board issues including ethics; expenses/per diem; bylaws; and legislation and budgets. The AAC will act as the personnel committee for personnel actions relating to the Board’s executive director. The chair may include additional members ad hoc to address special or unique topics or issues.

     

    Meetings: The committee will meet at the call of the chair.

     

     

    AUDIT & OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE (A&O)

     

    Membership:

    Joe Collins, chair

    watershed district

     

    Gerald Van Amburg

    citizen

      Ted Winter citizen

     

    Rich Sve

    county commissioner

     

    Kurt Beckstrom

    soil & water conservation district

      Mark Zabel soil & water conservation district
      Kelly Kirkpatrick Greater MN city

     

    Vacant

    staff

     

    Responsibility: The Committee consists of the Board’s chair, vice-chair, and appointed at-large members. It appraises the effectiveness of the agency’s internal controls and risk assessment and provides an avenue of communication between BWSR’s internal audit function and external auditors, management, and the Board. In addition, the A&O is also responsible for the Performance Review and Assistance Program (PRAP) oversight and receives reports on BWSR and Local Government Unit program evaluations and fiscal compliance matters.

     

    Meetings: The Committee will meet at least once during the year or at the call of the chair or a majority of the members.

     

     

    BUFFERS, SOILS & DRAINAGE COMMITTEE (BSDC)

     

     

    Membership:

    Mark Zabel, chair

    soil & water conservation district

     

    Rich Sve

    county commissioner

     

    Neil Peterson

    county commissioner

      Ron Staples county commissioner

     

    Ted Winter

    citizen

     

    Gerald Van Amburg

    citizen

      Kelly Kirkpatrick Greater MN city
      LeRoy Ose watershed district

     

    Jeff Berg

    Department of Agriculture

     

    Jason Garms

    Department of Natural Resources

     

    Heather Johnson

    Pollution Control Agency

     

    Joel Larson

    University of Minnesota Extension

     

    Tom Gile

    staff

     

    Responsibility: The Committee is responsible for reviewing buffer, drainage and soil conservation statutes, rules, policies, guidelines, programs and special projects; and for reviewing plans, operational partnerships, and opportunities to enhance the agency’s implementation of programs; and for making the resulting recommendations to the Board.

     

    Meetings: The Committee will meet as determined by the Committee chair in consultation with the Board Chair or staff.

     

     

    DISPUTE RESOLUTION COMMITTEE (DRC)

     

    Membership:

    Rich Sve, chair

    county commissioner

     

    Gerald Van Amburg

    citizen

     

    Todd Holman

    citizen

     

    Joe Collins

    watershed district

      Mark Zabel soil & water conservation district
      Travis Germundson staff

     

    Responsibility: The Committee is responsible for appeals relating to the Wetland Conservation Act decisions of local governments, watershed district rule and permit decision appeals, and, under MS103A.301, determinations of water law and policy. The authority of the DRC is established in statute and assigned to the DRC by the Board. Under current guidelines the DRC hears the appeals and makes recommendations to the Board.

     

    Per M.S. 103B.101, Subd.10, the committee is appointed by the board chair.

     

    Meetings: The Committee will meet as needed to process appeals that have been filed with the Board.

     

     

    GRANTS PROGRAM AND POLICY COMMITTEE (GP&PC)

     

    Membership:

    Todd Holman, chair

    citizen

      Ted Winter citizen

     

    Kurt Beckstrom

    soil & water conservation district

      Mark Zabel soil & water conservation district
      Carly Johnson Metro cities

     

    Neil Peterson

    county commissioner

     

    Rich Sve

    county commissioner

      Jill Crafton watershed district
      Kelly Kirkpatrick Greater MN city
      LeRoy Ose watershed district

     

    Glenn Skuta

    Pollution Control Agency

     

    Jeff Berg

    Department of Agriculture

     

    Marcey Westrick 

    staff

     

    Responsibility: The Committee is responsible for reviewing cost-share, non-point engineering, clean water, natural resources block grants, local water management grants and related grant allocations, policies, and rules and making recommendations to the Board.

     

    Meetings: The Committee will meet at least two times a year or as needed to review allocations or policies for base grants, competitive grants and special grants.

     

     

    RIM RESERVE COMMITTEE (RRC)

     

    Membership:

    Jayne Hager Dee, chair

    soil & water conservation district

     

    Gerald Van Amburg

    citizen

      Ted Winter citizen

     

    Todd Holman

    citizen

     

    Kurt Beckstrom

    soil & water conservation district

      LeRoy Ose watershed district
      Ron Staples county commissioner

     

    Steve Robertson

    Department of Health

     

    Jeff Berg

    Department of Agriculture

     

    Jason Garms

    Department of Natural Resources

     

    Sharon Doucette

    staff

     

    Responsibility: The Committee is responsible for overseeing all aspects of the Reinvest in Minnesota (RIM) Reserve conservation easement program; for reviewing RIM Reserve Program statutes, rules, policies, guidelines, payment rates and projects; and for developing strategic plans, operational partnerships, and opportunities to enhance the agency’s conservation easements programs; and for making the resulting recommendations to the Board.

     

    Meetings: The Committee will meet as determined by the Committee chair in consultation with the Board Chair or staff.

     

    WATER MANAGEMENT & STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITTEE (WMSPC)

     

    Membership:

    Joe Collins, chair

    watershed district

     

    Jayne Hager Dee

    soil & water conservation district

     

    Kurt Beckstrom

    soil & water conservation district

      Mark Zabel soil & water conservation district
      Eunice Biel townships
      Todd Holman citizen
      Carly Johnson Metro cities

     

    Steve Robertson

    Department of Health

     

    Joel Larson

    University of Minnesota Extension

     

    Glenn Skuta

    Pollution Control Agency

     

    Jason Garms

    Department of Natural Resources

     

    Jeff Berg

    Department of Agriculture

     

    Marcey Westrick

    staff

     

    Jenny Gieseke

    staff

     

    Responsibility: The Committee is responsible for the development of strategic plans for the Board including identification of key outcomes, partnerships and opportunities. The WMSPC is also responsible for the development of program and policy to guide and direct implementation of local water and watershed management plans, including the One Watershed - One Plan program.

     

    Meetings: The Committee will meet as determined by the Committee chair in consultation with the Board Chair or staff.

     

     

    WETLAND CONSERVATION COMMITTEE (WCC)

     

    Membership:

    Jill Crafton, chair

    watershed district

     

    Gerald Van Amburg

    citizen

     

    Ted Winter

    citizen

     

    Neil Peterson

    county commissioner

      Ron Staples county commissioner

     

    Jayne Hager Dee

    soil & water conservation district

      Eunice Biel townships

     

    Jason Garms

    Department of Natural Resources

     

    Jeff Berg

    Department of Agriculture

     

    Les Lemm

    staff

     

    Responsibility: The Committee is responsible for reviewing Wetland Conservation Act (WCA) and wetland banking rules, policies, guidelines and projects.

     

    Meetings: The Committee will meet as determined by the Committee chair in consultation with the Board Chair or staff.

     

     

    DRAINAGE WORK GROUP (DWG) LIAISON)

     

    Membership:

    Neil Peterson

    county commissioner

      Ron Staples county commissioner

     

    Tom Gile

    staff

     

    Responsibility: The Drainage Work Group is responsible for developing recommendations for drainage system management and related water management, including recommendations for updating Minnesota Statutes Chapter 103E Drainage and related provisions.

     

    Meetings:  The work group will meet as determined by the staff.

     

     

    REGIONAL COMMITTEES:

     

    Membership:

     

     

    Northern

    Southern

    Central

    Rich Sve, chair – CC

    Ted Winter, chair – CIT

    Joe Collins, chair – WD

    Neil Peterson – CC

    Eunice Biel – TWP

    Jill Crafton – WD

    Ron Staples - CC Kelly Kirkpatrick - GMC Jayne Hager Dee – SWCD

    Gerald Van Amburg – CIT

    Jeff Berg – MDA

    Mark Zabel – SWCD

    Todd Holman – CIT

    Steve Robertson – MDH

    Carly Johnson - MC

    LeRoy Ose - WD Scott Roemhildt – DNR Joel Larson – UME

    Kurt Beckstrom - SWCD

    Heather Johnson – PCA

    Heather Johnson – PCA

    Jeff Berg – MDA

    Ed Lenz – staff

    Steve Robertson – MDH

    Theresa Ebbenga – DNR

     

    Grant Wilson – DNR

    Theresa Haugen– PCA

     

    Marcey Westrick – staff

    Ryan Hughes – staff    

     

    Responsibility: Each Committee has the responsibility to review county water plans, water management organization plans, watershed district plans, comprehensive wetland plans, and alternatives or amendments to same and to advise the Board on the adequacy of the plans. The Committees also hold hearings and make recommendations to the Board on establishment, dissolution, boundary changes and other specific local government plans and governance matters.

     

    Meetings: The Committees will meet as necessary to review local water plans and amendments and hold hearings as ordered by the Board. Staff will coordinate meeting locations and schedules with members.

     

    CC = county commissioner

    WMO = watershed management organization (metro)

    CIT = citizen

    MC = metro cities

    SWCD = soil and water conservation district

    GMC = Greater MN city

    WD = watershed district

    TWP = townships

    UME = University of Minnesota Extension

     

     

    NOTE: Committee membership and proceedings are included in the Board Bylaws.

     

     

    Board Committee List (pdf) - May 2022

     

    Contact

    Rachel Mueller
    Executive Support