Technical Training and Certification Program logo

The Area Technical Training Teams (ATTTs) are an essential component of the Technical Training and Certification Strategy. The primary roles of the teams are to identify and prioritize local training needs, identify trainers, organize and coordinate local training delivery, and coordinate with other Area teams throughout the state to maximize training efficiencies. The teams are a front line training resource and are local champions of the Technical Training and Certification Program.

Map showing boundaries of Area Technical Training Team Areas
Area Technical Training Team Boundaries

2019 Area Technical Training Team Membership

Updated 6/10/2019

Area 1 Area 2 Area 3
Cassie Ahmed, NRCS Cassie Ahmed, NRCS Gail Bong, NRCS
Ed Musielewicz, NRCS Pat Gehling, NRCS Vacant, NRCS
Jared House, Grant SWCD Ross Reiffenberger, TSA Matias Valero, TSA
Peter Mead, Becker SWCD Andy Albertson, Swift SWCD Paul Swanson, Pine SWCD
Justin Mueller, Kittson SWCD Matt Solemsaas, Stevens SWCD Erin Loeffler, BWSR
Matt Fischer, BWSR Tara Ostendorf, BWSR Scott Smith, BWSR
Scott Smith, BWSR Scott Smith, BWSR Kelly Voigt, BWSR
Kelly Voigt, BWSR Kelly Voigt, BWSR  

 

Area 4 Area 5 Area 6
Katie Evans, NRCS Eric Soupir, NRCS Steve Breaker, NRCS
Craig Peterson, NRCS Dave Voigt, NRCS Gary Hahn, NRCS
Troy Kuphal, Scott SWCD Russ Hoogendoorn, TSA 5 Shane Johnson, Faribault SWCD
Todd Matzke, Dakota SWCD Tyler Knutson, Yellow Med. SWCD Ryan Jones, TSA 6
Michael Schumann, Ramsey SWCD Luke Olson, Lyon SWCD Kevin Ostermann, Nicollet SWCD
Aaron Peter, BWSR Brian Pfarr, Redwood SWCD Mike Schultz, Le Sueur SWCD
Lawrence Svien, BWSR Jason Beckler, BWSR Aaron Peter, BWSR
Lawrence Svien, BWSR Aaron Peter, BWSR Jill Sackett Eberhart, BWSR
Brad Wozney, BWSR Lawrence Svien, BWSR Lawrence Svien, BWSR

 

Area 7 Area 8
Jim Fritz, NRCS Travis Doeden, NRCS
Colin Williams, NRCS Brian Steffen, NRCS
Cody Fox, Mower SWCD Daniel Pazdernik, NRCS
Chris Nelson, TSA 7 Zach Gutknecht, Beltrami SWCD
Dean Thomas, TSA 7 William Lee, Hubbard SWCD
Dave Copeland, BWSR William Westerberg, TSA
Aaron Peter, BWSR Chad Severts, BWSR
Lawrence Svien, BWSR Scott Smith, BWSR
  Kelly Voigt, BWSR