Grants Program & Policy Committee Meeting Agenda

Date: Monday, May 24, 2021

Time: 2:00 - 4:30 pm

Location:  BWSR Room 100, 520 Lafayette Road, St. Paul, MN

Other Information:  Due to COVID-19, access to the BWSR office is limited.  Individuals interested in attending the meeting should do so via WebEx.

WebEx Log In Information:  https://minnesota.webex.com/minnesota/onstage/g.php?MTID=e395284243bb71422daf8985f8e0cf860

Attendee Password:  webex

Agenda:

  • Watershed-based Implementation Funding
    • FY20-21 Status Update
    • FY22
      • Metro Update
      • Funding Formula
  • FY22 Competative Grants Status Update

Contact: Marcy Westrick, Central Region Manager, 651-284-4153

 

 

 

Committees

April 2021

 

ADMINISTRATIVE ADVISORY COMMITTEE (AAC)

 

Membership:

Gerald Van Amburg, chair

citizen

 

Tom Schulz, vice-chair

soil & water conservation district

 

Kathryn Kelly

soil & water conservation district

 

Jayne Hager Dee

soil & water conservation district

 

Andrea Date

metro cities

 

Rich Sve

county commissioner

  Joe Collins watershed district/WMO

 

Jill Crafton

watershed district/WMO

 

John Jaschke

staff

 

Rachel Mueller

staff

 

Responsibility: The AAC consists of the Board’s chair and vice-chair and the chairs of the Board’s standing committees. The AAC will make evaluations and recommendations to the Board on various Board issues including ethics; expenses/per diem; bylaws; and legislation and budgets. The AAC will act as the personnel committee for personnel actions relating to the Board’s executive director. The chair may include additional members ad hoc to address special or unique topics or issues.

 

Meetings: The committee will meet at the call of the chair.

 

 

AUDIT & OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE (A&O)

 

Membership:

Joe Collins, chair

watershed district/WMO

 

Gerald Van Amburg

citizen

  Ted Winter citizen

 

Rich Sve

county commissioner

 

Tom Schulz

soil & water conservation district

 

Kathryn Kelly

soil & water conservation district

 

Angie Becker Kudelka

staff

 

Responsibility: The Committee consists of the Board’s chair, vice-chair, and appointed at-large members. It appraises the effectiveness of the agency’s internal controls and risk assessment and provides an avenue of communication between BWSR’s internal audit function and external auditors, management, and the Board. In addition, the A&O is also responsible for the Performance Review and Assistance Program (PRAP) oversight and receives reports on BWSR and Local Government Unit program evaluations and fiscal compliance matters.

 

Meetings: The Committee will meet at least once during the year or at the call of the chair or a majority of the members.

 

 

BUFFERS, SOILS & DRAINAGE COMMITTEE (BSDC)

 

 

Membership:

Kathryn Kelly, chair

soil & water conservation district

 

Rich Sve

county commissioner

 

Neil Peterson

county commissioner

 

Ted Winter

citizen

 

Gerald Van Amburg

citizen

 

Jeff Berg

Department of Agriculture

 

Jason Garms

Department of Natural Resources

 

Wayne Cords

Pollution Control Agency

 

Joel Larson

University of Minnesota Extension

 

Tom Gile

staff

 

Responsibility: The Committee is responsible for reviewing buffer, drainage and soil conservation statutes, rules, policies, guidelines, programs and special projects; and for reviewing plans, operational partnerships, and opportunities to enhance the agency’s implementation of programs; and for making the resulting recommendations to the Board.

 

Meetings: The Committee will meet as determined by the Committee chair in consultation with the Board Chair or staff.

 

 

DISPUTE RESOLUTION COMMITTEE (DRC)

 

Membership:

Rich Sve, chair

county commissioner

 

Gerald Van Amburg

citizen

 

Joe Collins

watershed district/WMO

 

Tom Schulz

soil & water conservation district

 

Travis Germundson

staff

 

Responsibility: The Committee is responsible for appeals relating to the Wetland Conservation Act decisions of local governments, watershed district rule and permit decision appeals, and, under MS103A.301, determinations of water law and policy. The authority of the DRC is established in statute and assigned to the DRC by the Board. Under current guidelines the DRC hears the appeals and makes recommendations to the Board.

 

Per M.S. 103B.101, Subd.10, the committee is appointed by the board chair.

 

Meetings: The Committee will meet as needed to process appeals that have been filed with the Board.

 

 

GRANTS PROGRAM AND POLICY COMMITTEE (GP&PC)

 

Membership:

Tom Schulz, chair

soil & water conservation district

 

Kathryn Kelly

soil & water conservation district

 

Ted Winter

citizen

  Andrea Date metro cities

 

Neil Peterson

county commissioner

 

Rich Sve

county commissioner

  Jill Crafton watershed district/WMO

 

Glenn Skuta

Pollution Control Agency

 

Jeff Berg

Department of Agriculture

 

Kevin Bigalke (acting)

staff

 

Marcey Westrick (acting)

staff

 

Responsibility: The Committee is responsible for reviewing cost-share, non-point engineering, clean water, natural resources block grants, local water management grants and related grant allocations, policies, and rules and making recommendations to the Board.

 

Meetings: The Committee will meet at least two times a year or as needed to review allocations or policies for base grants, competitive grants and special grants.

 

 

RIM RESERVE COMMITTEE (RRC)

 

Membership:

Jayne Hager Dee, chair

soil & water conservation district

 

Gerald Van Amburg

citizen

  Ted Winter citizen

 

Tom Schulz

soil & water conservation district

 

Kathryn Kelly

soil & water conservation district

 

Steve Robertson

Department of Health

 

Jeff Berg

Department of Agriculture

 

Jason Garms

Department of Natural Resources

 

Sharon Doucette

staff

 

Responsibility: The Committee is responsible for overseeing all aspects of the Reinvest in Minnesota (RIM) Reserve conservation easement program; for reviewing RIM Reserve Program statutes, rules, policies, guidelines, payment rates and projects; and for developing strategic plans, operational partnerships, and opportunities to enhance the agency’s conservation easements programs; and for making the resulting recommendations to the Board.

 

Meetings: The Committee will meet as determined by the Committee chair in consultation with the Board Chair or staff.

 

WATER MANAGEMENT & STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITTEE (WMSPC)

 

Membership:

Andrea Date, chair

metro cities

 

Jayne Hager Dee

soil & water conservation district

 

Kathryn Kelly

soil & water conservation district

 

Joe Collins

watershed district/WMO

 

Steve Robertson

Department of Health

 

Joel Larson

University of Minnesota Extension

 

Glenn Skuta

Pollution Control Agency

 

Jason Garms

Department of Natural Resources

 

Jeff Berg

Department of Agriculture

 

Kevin Bigalke

staff

 

Jenny Gieseke

staff

 

Responsibility: The Committee is responsible for the development of strategic plans for the Board including identification of key outcomes, partnerships and opportunities. The WMSPC is also responsible for the development of program and policy to guide and direct implementation of local water and watershed management plans, including the One Watershed - One Plan program.

 

Meetings: The Committee will meet as determined by the Committee chair in consultation with the Board Chair or staff.

 

 

WETLAND CONSERVATION COMMITTEE (WCC)

 

Membership:

Jill Crafton, chair

watershed district/WMO

 

Gerald Van Amburg

citizen

 

Ted Winter

citizen

 

Neil Peterson

county commissioner

 

Jayne Hager Dee

soil & water conservation district

 

Jason Garms

Department of Natural Resources

 

Jeff Berg

Department of Agriculture

 

Les Lemm

staff

 

Responsibility: The Committee is responsible for reviewing Wetland Conservation Act (WCA) and wetland banking rules, policies, guidelines and projects.

 

Meetings: The Committee will meet as determined by the Committee chair in consultation with the Board Chair or staff.

 

 

DRAINAGE WORK GROUP (DWG) LIAISON)

 

Membership:

Neil Peterson

county commissioner

 

Tom Gile

staff

 

Responsibility: The Drainage Work Group is responsible for developing recommendations for drainage system management and related water management, including recommendations for updating Minnesota Statutes Chapter 103E Drainage and related provisions.

 

Meetings:  The work group will meet as determined by the staff.

 

 

REGIONAL COMMITTEES:

 

Membership:

 

 

Northern

Southern

Central

Rich Sve, chair – CC

Ted Winter, chair – CIT

Joe Collins, chair – WD

Neil Peterson – CC

Kathryn Kelly – SWCD

Jill Crafton – WD

Gerald Van Amburg – CIT

Vacant – TWP

Jayne Hager Dee – SWCD

Tom Schulz – SWCD

Jeff Berg – MDA

Andrea Date – MC

Jeff Berg – MDA

Steve Robertson – MDH

Joel Larson – UME

Theresa Ebbenga – DNR

Scott Roemhildt – DNR

Melissa Lewis – PCA

Theresa Haugen– PCA

Ed Lenz – staff

Steve Robertson – MDH

Ryan Hughes – staff

 

Grant Wilson – DNR

 

 

Kevin Bigalke – staff

 

Responsibility: Each Committee has the responsibility to review county water plans, water management organization plans, watershed district plans, comprehensive wetland plans, and alternatives or amendments to same and to advise the Board on the adequacy of the plans. The Committees also hold hearings and make recommendations to the Board on establishment, dissolution, boundary changes and other specific local government plans and governance matters.

 

Meetings: The Committees will meet as necessary to review local water plans and amendments and hold hearings as ordered by the Board. Staff will coordinate meeting locations and schedules with members.

 

CC = county commissioner

WMO = watershed management organization

CIT = citizen

MC = metro cities

SWCD = soil and water conservation district

NMC = non-metro cities

WD = watershed district

TWP = townships

UME = University of Minnesota Extension

 

 

NOTE: Committee membership and proceedings are included in the Board Bylaws.

 

 

Board Committee list (pdf) 

 

Contact

Rachel Mueller
Executive Support