Skip to content

BWSR Board Member and Staff Contacts

Board Members

Staff Directory

Work Area Maps

Name
Title
Phone
Office
Kalysta Adkins Easement Acquisition Specialist (651) 539-2573 Saint Paul
Luke Anderson Easement Mapping Unit Supervisor (651) 539-2561 Saint Paul
Mike Anderson Conservation Engineering Technician (320) 292-5466 Willmar
Brett Arne Board Conservationist (218) 846-8424 Detroit Lakes
Jeannette Austin North Region Grants Compliance Specialist (218) 203-4479 Brainerd
Angie Becker Kudelka Assistant Director for Strategy & Operations (612) 616-5112 Saint Paul
Jason Beckler Board Conservationist (507) 537-6615 Marshall
Adam Beilke Board Conservationist (507) 206-2892 Rochester
Kevin Bigalke Central Region Manager (651) 297-2906 Saint Paul
Karen Bonde Conservation Engineering Technician (651) 297-3998 Saint Paul
Zachary Braun Easement Acquisition Specialist (651) 539-2576 Saint Paul
Grant Bullemer Easement Development Specialist (651) 539-2562 Saint Paul
Mitch Cabak Conservation Engineering Technician (651) 296-1243 Saint Paul
Donna Caughey Office and Administrative Specialist (218) 203-4472 Brainerd
Mario Chavez Compliance Coordinator (651) 296-1287 Saint Paul
Steve Christopher Board Conservationist (651) 296-2633 Saint Paul
Nicole Clapp Assistant Program Analyst (651) 539-2579 Saint Paul
David Copeland Board Conservationist (507) 206-2891 Rochester
David Demmer Wetland Specialist (218) 464-8289 Duluth
Linda Donnay Grants Compliance Specialist (320) 223-7076 Saint Cloud
Conor Donnelly eLINK - GIS Specialist (651) 757-2647 Saint Paul
Matt Drewitz Measures and Outcomes Coordinator (507) 344-2821 Mankato
Bill Eisele Administrative and Technicial Services Director (651) 282-2929 Saint Paul
Dan Fabian Board Conservationist (651) 332-0786 Saint Paul
Annie Felix-Gerth Water Programs Coordinator (651) 238-0677 Saint Paul
Matt Fischer Board Conservationist (218) 755-2683 Bemidji
Elsa Flage Wetland Mitigation Program Assistant (651) 706-1200 Saint Paul
Tim Fredbo Easement Specialist (651) 539-2564 Saint Paul
Travis Germundson Water Management Specialist (651) 297-4958 Saint Paul
Jenny Gieseke Organizational Effectiveness Manager (507) 381-3131 Saint Paul
Tom Gile Buffer and Soil Loss Coordinator (507) 206-2894 Rochester
Tim Gillette Conservation Drainage Engineer (651) 297-8287 Saint Paul
Douglas Goodrich Board Conservationist (507) 537-6636 Marshall
Celine Haga Legislative Coordinator (651) 315-5082 Saint Paul
Mark Hiles Clean Water Specialist (507) 766-9818 Mankato
Tabor Hoek Private Lands Specialist (507) 537-7260 Marshall
Steve Hofstad Wetland Specialist (218) 846-8423 Detroit Lakes
Tim Hohn Easement Acquisition Specialist (651) 539-2581 Saint Paul
Jeff Hrubes Clean Water Specialist-North (218) 203-4478 Brainerd
Ryan Hughes Northern Region Manager (218) 723-4923 Duluth
John Jaschke Executive Director (651) 296-0878 Saint Paul
Matt Johnson Wetland Specialist (218) 770-0100 Bemidji
Sherri Johnson Accounting Technician (651) 215-6347 Saint Paul
Peter Jordet Easement Acquisition Specialist (651) 539-2580 Saint Paul
Al Kean Chief Engineer Manager (651) 297-2907 Saint Paul
Kari Keating Grants Specialist (651) 297-8029 Saint Paul
Shaina Keseley Clean Water Specialist (507) 206-2889 Rochester
Tim Koehler Senior Programs Advisor (651) 539-2565 Saint Paul
Lucy D. Kozub Easement Acquisition Specialist (651) 539-2575 Saint Paul
Julie Krebs Grants Compliance Specialist (507) 344-2823 Mankato
Stephen Krech Easement Acquisition Specialist (651) 539-2574 Saint Paul
Robert Kronick Lead Accounting Officer (651) 296-0873 Saint Paul
Dale Krystosek Performance Review and Assistance Program Coordinator (218) 820-9381 Saint Paul
Maggie Leach Board Conservationist (218) 203-4477 Brainerd
Les Lemm WCA Coordinator (651) 296-6057 Saint Paul
Megan Lennon Technical Training and Certification Coordinator (651) 262-6044 Saint Paul
Ed Lenz Southern Region Manager (507) 537-6374 Marshall
Melissa Lewis Assistant Section Manager (651) 297-4735 Saint Paul
Erin Loeffler Board Conservationist (218) 723-4607 Duluth
Jim Luniewski Conservation Engineering Technician (651) 297-2622 Saint Paul
Kristie Mack Easement Title Unit Supervisor (651) 539-2566 Saint Paul
Jeremy Maul Board Conservationist (507) 344-2824 Mankato
Ben Meyer Wetland Specialist (612) 201-9806 Saint Paul
Nicole Miner Human Resources Officer (651) 296-2428 Saint Paul
Jennifer Mocol-Johnson Board Conservationist (507) 344-2820 Mankato
Kathy Moore Office and Administrative Specialist (218) 755-2600 Bemidji
Tara Ostendorf Board Conservationist (320) 223-7074 Saint Cloud
John Overland Wetland Banking Specialist (218) 203-4473 Brainerd
Hannah Pallmeyer Executive Support (651) 297-4290 Saint Paul
Barbara Peichel Clean Water Specialist (651) 296-6068 Saint Paul
Bill Penning Conservation Easement Section Manager (651) 539-2567 Saint Paul
Mary Peterson Board Conservationist (651) 296-0874 Saint Paul
Lynda Ponting Wetland Specialist (218) 349-1834 Saint Cloud
Ken Powell Wetland Conservation Act Operations Coordinator (651) 215-1703 Saint Paul
Kane Radel Wetland Mitigation Specialist (507) 537-7069 Marshall
Barbara Radke Training Coordinator (507) 884-0442 Mankato
Terry Ragan Project Engineer (507) 450-3644 Saint Paul
Polly Remick Easement Program Analyst (651) 539-2568 Saint Paul
Suzanne S. Rhees Conservation Projects Coordinator (651) 296-0768 Saint Paul
Dave Rickert Conservation Easement Section Assistant Manager (651) 539-2569 Saint Paul
Dennis Rodacker Wetland Mitigation Project Manager (651) 666-0913 Saint Paul
Carrie Rust Office and Administrative Specialist (218) 723-4752 Duluth
Jill Sackett Eberhart Board Conservationist (507) 344-2825 Mankato
Scott Santjer Conservation Engineering Technician (507) 537-6097 Marshall
Erika Scharenbroch Easement Acquisition Specialist (651) 539-2582 Saint Paul
Jared Schmitz Conservation Engineering Technician (651) 215-6346 Saint Paul
Roxie Serreyn Office and Administrative Specialist (507) 537-6060 Marshall
Chad Severts Board Conservationist (218) 755-2671 Bemidji
Dan Shaw Native Vegetation Specialist (651) 296-0644 Saint Paul
Pat Sherman Easement Data Specialist (651) 539-2570 Saint Paul
Tim Smith Wetland Banking Coordinator (651) 600-7554 Saint Paul
Aaron Spence GIS Specialist (651) 757-2655 Saint Paul
Heather Staff Human Resources Office and Administrative Specialist (651) 296-3767 Saint Paul
Gwen Steel Grants and Reporting Specialist (651) 600-8390 Saint Paul
Cade Steffenson Wetland Specialist (320) 223-7073 Saint Cloud
Dan Steward Watershed/Private Forest Management Program Coordinator (218) 203-4474 Brainerd
Sarma Straumanis Wetland Banking Specialist (651) 297-7965 Saint Paul
Carol Strojny Monitoring Coordinator (612) 518-5545 Saint Paul
Renee Sutton Accounting Officer (651) 296-6891 Saint Paul
Carla Swanson-Cullen Office and Administrative Specialist (507) 344-2826 Mankato
Doug Thomas Assistant Director for Regional Operations (651) 215-6338 Saint Paul
Karli Tyma Easement Acquisition Specialist (651) 539-2571 Saint Paul
Joshua Van Den Berg Communications Coordinator (651) 508-0000 Saint Paul
John Voz RIM Easement and Working Lands Specialist (218) 846-8426 Detroit Lakes
Pete Waller Board Conservationist (218) 846-8422 Detroit Lakes
Amy Waters Office and Administrative Specialist (651) 539-2572 Saint Paul
Seth Weeks IT Project Manager (651) 757-2663 Saint Paul
Robert Wehausen IT Services Manager (651) 757-2813 Saint Paul
Jason Weinerman Board Conservationist (320) 223-7072 Saint Cloud
Dave Weirens Assistant Director for Programs & Policy (651) 297-3432 Saint Paul
Tom Wenzel Senior Water Resources Engineer (651) 296-0883 Saint Paul
Mace Wescott Easement Acquisition Specialist (651) 539-2578 Saint Paul
Ann Wessel Information Officer (651) 272-8880 Saint Paul
Julie Westerlund One Watershed, One Plan Coordinator (651) 600-0694 Saint Paul
Marcey Westrick Clean Water Coordinator (651) 284-4153 Saint Paul
Bruce Wilken Conservation Engineering Technician (218) 846-8425 Detroit Lakes
Brad Wozney Clean Water Specialist (320) 223-7071 Saint Cloud
Wayne Zellmer Grants Coordinator (651) 297-7361 Saint Paul

Office Locations

  1. Central Office

    520 Lafayette Road North

    Saint Paul, MN 55155

    Phone: (651) 296-3767 • Fax: (651) 297-5615

    Map to Central Office

  2. Easement Staff

    444 Pine Street, Suite 130

    Saint Paul, MN 55155

    Phone: (651) 539-2572

    Bemidji

    4 West Office Building

  3. 403 Fourth Street NW, Room 200

    Bemidji, MN 56601

    Phone: (218) 755-2600 • Fax: (218) 755-2672

  4. Brainerd

    1601 Minnesota Drive

    Brainerd, MN 56401

    Phone: (218) 203-4470 • Fax: (218) 828-6036

  5. Detroit Lakes

    26624 North Tower Road

    Detroit Lakes, MN 56501-7959

    Phone: (218) 846-8400 • Fax: (218) 846-7422

  6. Duluth

    394 South Lake Avenue, Room 403

    Duluth, MN 55802

    Phone: (218) 723-4752 • Fax: (218) 723-4794

  7. Mankato

    11 Civic Center Plaza, Suite 300

    Mankato, MN 56001

    Phone: (507) 344-2826 • Fax: (507) 344-2828

  8. Marshall

    1400 East Lyon Street

    Marshall, MN 56258

    Phone: (507) 537-6060 • Fax: (507) 537-6368

  9. Rochester

    3555 9th Street NW, Suite 350

  10. Rochester, MN 55901

    Fax: (507) 285-7144

    St. Cloud

    110 Second Street South, Suite 307

    Waite Park, MN 56387-1314

    Fax: (320) 202-6478

Office Locations

Map showing office locations

Minnesota Board of Water and Soil Resources

520 Lafayette Road North, St. Paul, MN 55155 | (651) 296-3767 | Fax (651) 297-5615 | TTY (800) 627-3529

An Equal Opportunity Employer

Valid CSS!